Conference Introduction

Conference Location: Dongjiang Golf Resort Hotel,  No. 43, Putuo Road, Guilin 541004, China.  Map of the Conference Location

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Hosted by Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, the beautiful tourist resort from the 10th – 13th November 2017, the Asia Pacific International Conference on Computer Assisted and System Engineering (APCASE 2017) will be held during November 10 to 13, 2017 in Guilin, China. The conference will provide a high-level forum for scholars, researchers and engineers from all over the world to share their views, research achievements, explore the hot issues and exchange the new experiences and technologies in the fields of System and Application Engineering.

The conference runs the Springer publication stream.  The process of paper acceptance for the publication is different for each stream.  Within the Springer publication stream papers are accepted for the presentation at the conference as extended abstracts.

Accepted papers will be submitted for inclusion into ISI Thomson’s Scientific and Technical Proceedings, ISTP/ISI Proceedings, EI’s Engineering Information Index, SCOPUS, Compendex, DBLP and Google Scholar.  Papers submitted and accepted for the Springer’s  publication stream will be published in Studies in Computational Intelligence series book (ISSN: 1860-949X).  Additionally, extended versions of selected papers will be recommended  to  be published  in the following SCI/EI journals:

1) IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing (EI Indexed)   ISSN: 1536-1233

2) International Journal of Electronics and Telecommunications (EI Indexed)    ISSN: 2081-8491

3) E-Informatica Software Engineering Journal (EI indexed)   ISSN: 1897-7979

4) Systems Science Journal (EI indexed)   ISSN: 0137-1223

5) Systems Engineering – Theory & Practice (EI Indexed)  ISSN: 1874-8651

6) Pervasive and Mobile Computing  (EI Indexed)  ISSN: 1574-1192

7) Mobile Networks and Applications (EI Indexed)  ISSN: 1383-469X

8) Archives of Control Sciences (ISI Indexed)

 

Conference Topics

The conference is structured as a set of parallel workshops listed below:

System theory and applications

  • Computer-aided system optimization and design
  • Cooperative System Engineering
  • Heuristic computation models and systems
  • Systems Biology, Bioinformatics and Biomimicry
  • Model-driven system design
  • Computer-based methods in medicine

Communications and networks

  • Wireless network systems & apps
  • Security and safety systems
  • Cognitive Radio systems
  • Fog computing
  • Body area & actuators networks
  • Mobile computing and applications

Soft and ubiquitous computing

  • Cloud computing systems and applications
  • Web-oriented and ontological systems
  • Computational Intelligence and Complexity
  • Soft computing and Internet-of-Things (IoT)
  • Autonomous and autonomic systems
  • AI systems

Mechatronics, electronics and robotic systems

  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Electronics circuits design
  • Nano-technology, Networks-on-Chip and applications
  • Machine vision and image processing
  • Sensory systems and applications
  • Soft robotics
  • Real-time systems and applications
  • Telematics and haptics
  • Production engineering

Software intensive systems

  • Virtual and Augmented Reality
  • Social network systems
  • User and data centric systems
  • Information Systems and Applications
  • Big Data, Data Science and Engineering
  • Simulation systems

Engineering Smart Systems

  • Engineering of smart infrastructures
  • Precision and vertical agriculture systems
  • Smart cities, buildings and homes
  • Smart laboratory and education systems
  • Smart manufacturing
  • 3D Printers and scanners

 

Conference Organisers

Honorary Chairs

  • Roberto Moreno-Diaz, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
  • Franz Pichler, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
  • Okyay Kaynak, IEEE UNESCO Chair on Mechatronics, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Imre Rudas, IEEE UNESCO, Obuda University, Hungary
  • Mihály Réger, Obuda University, Hungary
  • Hung Nguyen, UTS, Sydney, Australia
  • Janusz Kacprzyk, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

General Chairs

  • Shuxiang Song, Guangxi Normal University, GuilinChina
  • Zenon Chaczko, UTS, Sydney, Australia

Local Steering Committee Chairs

  • Zhijie Nong, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China
  • DuQu Wei, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China
  • Haiying Xia, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China
  • YuLing Luo, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China
  • Haisheng Li, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China
  • Xiangwei Mou, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China

Treasurer

  • Ming-can Cen, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China

Local and International Communication

  • Frank Jiang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Program Committee Chairs

  • Witold Jacak, University of Applied Science, Hagenberg, Austria
  • Roberto Moreno-Diaz, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
  • Frank Jiang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Ryszard Klempous, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
  • Franz Pichler, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
  • Alexis Quesada-Arencibia, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
  • Shichao Zhang, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, China

Publication Chairs

  • Mingcan Ceng, Guangxi Normal University, GuilinChina
  • Zhi Li, Guangxi Normal University, GuilinChina

Special Session & Workshop Chairs

  • Robin Braun,  University of Technology, Sydney
  • Lucas Brandt, Rabbit Form, Poland

Publicity Co-Chairs

  • Jun Zhu, Guangxi Normal University, GuilinChina
  • Christopher Chiu, UTS, Sydney, Australia
  • Zhengyu Yu, UTS, Sydney, Australia

Program Committee

  • Michael AffenzellerAustria
  • Xianxian Li China
  • Frank Jiang, Australia
  • Raquel Barco, Spain
  • Wojciech Bozejko, Poland
  • Ildar Batyrshin, México
  • Manuel Berenguel Soria, Spain
  • Grzegorz Borowik, Poland
  • Robin Braun, Australia
  • Uwe Borghoff, Germany
  • Klaus Buchenrieder, Germany
  • Manuel Canton, Spain
  • Zenon Chaczko, Australia
  • Hoang, Doan, Australia
  • Marek Domanski, Poland
  • Toshio Fukuda, Japan
  • Ford Lumban Gaol, Indonesia
  • Carlos Godfrid, Argentina
  • Severiano Gonzales-Pinto, Spain,
  • Iijima, Junichi, Japan
  • Atutshi Ito, Japan
  • Tadeusz Luba, Poland
  • Michael Marcellin, USA
  • Juan Luis Navarro Mesa, Spain
  • Jan Nikodem, Poland
  • Maciej Nikodem, Poland
  • Sung Joo Park, Korea
  • Severiano Glez Pinto, Spain
  • Suárez-Araujo, Carmen Paz, Spain
  • Ben Rodanski, Australia
  • Jerzy Rozenblit, USA
  • Arahal Manuel Ruiz, Spain
  • Czeslaw Smutnicki, Poland
  • Miroslav Sveda, Czech Republic
  • Stefan Wagner, Austria
  • Kuncoro Wastuwibowo, Indonesia
  • Jacek Zielinski, Poland
  • Ryszard Zielinski, Poland

Conference Sponsors

  • Beijing Section CS Chapter (technical sponsor)
  • Guangxi Normal University, China

Conference Patrons

  • University  of Technology, Sydney, Australia
  • Global Big Data Technology Centre, UTS, Australia
  • University of Applied Sciences, Hagenberg, Austria
  • University of Las Palmas, Spain
  • Wroclaw University of Science and Technology